2024 Conference Technical Programme
See below for a brief overview or Click here to download PDF version.
Day One Monday 20 May
7.30am |
Registration and Expo opens |
9.00am |
MC Welcome and House keeping |
9.05am |
President WelcomePeter Laurenson (BOINZ) |
9.10am |
Official Opening |
9.30am |
KeynoteHon Chris Penk - Minister for Building & Construction
|
10.00am |
KeynoteLance Burdett (The Crisis Negotiator) |
11.00am |
Morning tea |
11.30am |
Remote Virtual InspectionsPanel - Simon Thomas (MBIE) |
12.15pm |
Engineering New Zealand UpdateMartin Pratchett (Engineering Practice Manager) Engineering New Zealand |
12.15pm |
Product Assurance and Mandating Overseas Products WorkshopPanel - Suzannah Toulmin (MBIE), Peter Laurenson (BOINZ)
|
1.15pm
|
Lunch |
1.35pm
|
Lunch Showcase by Neil Savery on the International Code Council |
2.10pm |
Bachelor in Building Surveying and ControlPeter Sparrow (Future Skills) and Peter Laurenson (BOINZ) |
2.40pm |
Key Takeaways from National Producer Statement FraudSimon Waalkens (Director) Rice Speir |
3.10pm |
Performance vs PrescriptionNeil Savery (Managing Director of ICC Oceania ) ICC |
3.40pm |
Afternoon tea |
4.10pm |
AGM |
5.30pm |
Welcome & Networking Event in Exhibition Hall |
7.30pm |
Finish - Attendees are welcome to sample some of Wellington's great dining options. Suggestions will be available at reception. |
Day Two Tuesday 21 May
7.30am |
Registration and Expo opens |
8.30am |
MC Welcome and House keeping |
8.35am |
Keynote - Water Transformation 2050Lesley Smith (Urban Water Specialist) Water New Zealand
|
9.05am |
BRANZ's Commitment to the Future of the Built EnvironmentClaire Falck (CEO) BRANZ |
9.35am |
Climate Change - Impact on BCA's
Panel - Ian McCormick (MC). Jeff Farrell (Whakatane District Council), Steve Cody (Kapiti Coast District Council), Antonia Reid (MBIE)
|
10.20am |
Morning tea |
10.45am |
Presentation of Certificates for Entry to BCA Part Two ProgrammeJayson Ellis (Building Control Manager) Timaru District Council & Kirsty Wallace (Professional Development Manager) BOINZ |
11.00am |
Boosting the System - Advanced Training & Development for Experienced BCOsJayson Ellis (Building Control Manager) Timaru District Council & Kirsty Wallace (Professional Development Manager) BOINZ |
11.30am |
Breakout sessions
|
12.05pm |
Breakout sessions
|
12.35pm |
Lunch - Sponsored by James Hardie |
1.35pm |
Site visitsPlease note: site visits have limited numbers. Individuals must register.Read More
|
3.30pm |
Afternoon tea |
3.45pm |
Breakout sessions
|
4.30pm |
Breakout sessions
|
5.00pm |
End of Day 2 |
6.30pm |
Gala Dinner & Excellence AwardsAn Evening of Elegance at Te PapaRead More |
11.00pm | Gala Dinner finish |
Day Three Wednesday 22 May
8.00am |
Registration and Expo opens |
9.00am |
MC Welcome and House keeping Heaney & Partners Introduction of Andrew Hoggard |
9.03am |
Keynote - Business from the Heart - Customer Service ResilienceAndrew Hoggard - Heaney & Partners Sponsored Speaker
|
10.00am |
Keynote - Licensed Building Practitioners Scheme Update & Future DirectionDuncan Connor (National Manager) MBIE |
10.30am |
Morning tea |
11.00am |
Materials sessionConcrete, Timber & Steel
|
11.00am |
A Net-Zero Carbon Concrete Industry: A Sustainable Future for the World's Most Widely Used Construction MaterialRob Gaimster (CEO) Concrete New Zealand |
11.30am |
Innovation for Hybrid Timber BuildingsDaniel Scheibmair (Specification Engineer) Simpson Strong-Tie New Zealand Limited |
12.00pm |
Resilience & Product CertificationAndrew Wheeler (Executive Director) ACRS |
12.30pm |
Lunch |
1.30pm |
Natural Hazards in New Zealand: Implications for Building Consent Authorities and Future PreparednessSarah Farnell (Senior Associate) Rice Speir |
2.00pm |
Standards for the building and construction sector - What is latest good practice?Malcolm MacMillian (National Manager) Standards New Zealand |
2.50pm | Conference Wrap up |
3.00pm |
End of Conference |