2024 Conference Technical Programme

We are pleased to announce that our event will feature keynote speakers, including Andew Hoggard, Lesley Smith, Lance Burdett and Duncan Conner. Additionally, presentations will be delivered by esteemed individuals such as Rob Gaimster, Martin Pratchett, Simon Waalkens, and representatives from MBIE, including Ross Wakefield, among many others. 

Please note that the Technical Programme has not been finalized and is subject to change.

Day One Monday 20 May

8.00am

Registration and Expo opens

9.00am

MC Welcome and House keeping

9.05am

President Welcome

Peter Laurenson

9.10am

Official Opening

9.30am

Keynote 

TBC

10.00am

Keynote 

Lance Burdett (The Crisis Negotiator)

11.00am

Morning tea

11.30am

TBC

Dave Gittings (Manager Building Performance and Engineering) MBIE

12.15pm

Engineering New Zealand Update  

Martin Pratchett (Engineering Practice Manager) Engineering New Zealand

12.15pm

TBC

TBC

1.15pm

Lunch

1.35pm 

Lunch session

Neil Savery (International Code Council Showcase ) ICC

2.10pm

Bachelor in Building Surveying and Control 

Sam Alavi (Future Skills) and Peter Laurenson (BOINZ)

2.40pm

Key Takeaways from National Producer Statement Fraud

Simon Waalkens (Director) Rice Speir

3.10pm

Performance vs Prescription

Neil Savery (Managing Director of ICC Oceania ) ICC

3.40pm

Afternoon tea 

4.10pm

AGM

6.00pm

End of Day 1

Cocktail Event in Exhibition Hall

6.30pm

Cocktail Event Finish - Attendees are welcome to sample some of Wellington's great dining options. Suggestions will be available at reception.



Day Two Tuesday 21 May

7.30am

Registration and Expo opens

8.30am

MC Welcome and House keeping

8.35am

Water Transformation 2050 - Keynote

Lesley Smith (Urban Water Specialist) Water New Zealand


9.05am

Commitment to the Future of the Built Environment 

Claire Falck (CEO) BRANZ

9.35am

TBC

10.30am

Morning tea

10.45am

Presentation of Certificates for Entry to BCA Part Two Programme 

Jayson Ellis (Building Control Manager) Timaru District Council & Kirsty Wallace (Professional Development Manager) BOINZ

10.45am

Boosting the System - Advanced Training & Development for Experienced BCOs

Jayson Ellis (Building Control Manager) Timaru District Council & Kirsty Wallace (Professional Development Manager) BOINZ

11.30am

Breakout sessions 

  • QA/Training | The Plenary

    Unlocking Leadership Potential in Building Surveying/Building Control Industry: Your Input Matters!  Patrick Schofield (Head of Department - Building Surveying) Future Skills 
  • Commercial Construction | Break-out 2. 
    - Sponsored by Brosnan

    Holistic Solutions for Complex Challenges in Commercial Interior Design  Matt Bishop (Co-founder) PRENGUIN 
  • Plumbing  Break-out 3.

    Plumbing & Drainage Updates  Ross Wakefield (Senior Advisor, Plumbing & Hydraulic Services) MBIE 
12.05pm

Breakout sessions 

  • QA/Training | The Plenary

    Only Five Questions Matter Rob Tierney (Managing Director) Farsight
  • Commercial Construction | Break-out 2.
    - Sponsored by Brosnan

    The New AWES QAM for Full-Scale Wind Testing of Components of Building Envelopes and Architectural Features  Greg Simmons (CEO) Insol 
  • Plumbing | Break-out 3.

    Tanking Membrane Resilience Under Extreme Weather Conditions  Chris Ross (Product Specialist) Allco 
12.35pm

Lunch - Sponsored by James Hardie

1.35pm

Site visits

Please note: site visits have limited numbers. Individuals must register.
  • 1) BNZ Headquarters (TBC)
  • 2) The Library
  • 3) The Town Hall 
  • 4) The Living Pā  
  • 5) Archives New Zealand 
3.30pm

Afternoon tea

3.45pm

Breakout sessions 

  • Sustainability | The Plenary

    A Deep Dive into Retrofits Guy Shaw (Director) Passive House
  • Roofs | Break-out 2. 
    - Sponsored by Brosnan

    Insulated Warmroofs Thomas McLaughan (Managing Director) LTD
  • Break-out 3.

    ModelDocs - The Findings Anthony Hoete (Professor ) University of Auckland & Peter Laurenson (President) BOINZ
4.30pm

Breakout sessions 

  • QA/Training | The Plenary

    Whole-of-life embodied carbon assessment tools in New Zealand Lesley Metibogun (Senior Advisor Building Performance) MBIE
  • Commercial Construction | Break-out 2.
    - Sponsored by Brosnan

    Pushing the Boundaries – Posi-Truss Systems  Varun Bharti (Technology Development Engineering Manager) MiTek 
  • Plumbing Break-out 3.

    Determinations The Past, the Present, and the Future - Hazel McColl (Senior Determinations Specialist) MBIE
5.00pm

End of Day 2

6.30pm

Gala Dinner & Excellence Awards

An Evening of Elegance
11.00pm Gala Dinner finish


Day Three Wednesday 22 May

8.00am

Registration and Expo opens

9.00am

MC Welcome and House keeping

Heaney & Partners Intro

9.00am

Keynote 

Andrew Hoggard - Heaney & Partners Sponsored Speaker

10.00am

LBP - Keynote 

Duncan Connor (National Manager) MBIE

10.30am

Morning tea

11.00am

Materials session 

Timber, Concrete & Steel

11.00am

A Net-Zero Carbon Concrete Industry: A Sustainable Future for the World's Most Widely Used Construction Material 

Rob Gaimster (CEO) Concrete New Zealand

11.30am

Innovation for Hybrid Timber Buildings

Daniel Scheibmair (Specification Engineer) Simpson Strong-Tie New Zealand Limited

12.00pm

Resilience & Product Certification

Andrew Wheeler (Executive Director) ACRS

12.30pm

Lunch

1.30pm

Natural Hazards in New Zealand: Implications for Building Consent Authorities and Future Preparedness 

Sarah Farnell (Senior Associate) Rice Speir

2.00pm

Standards for the building and construction sector - What is latest good practice? 

Malcolm MacMillian (National Manager) MBIE

2.50pm Conference Wrap up
3.00pm

End of Conference



MoST Content Management V3.0.8839