2023 Conference Technical Programme

See below for a brief overview or click here to download PDF version. 


Day One Monday 22 May

7.30am

Registration and Expo opens

8.45am

MC Welcome and House keeping

8.50am

President Welcome

Peter Laurenson

9.00am

A tough road ahead in 2023

Brad Olsen (Chief Executive and Principal Economist) Infometrics

10.00am

MBIE Building Performance Update, high level overview of priority programs, what is coming up in the building system

David Hall (General Manager) Building System Performance

10.15am

Morning tea

11.00am

Letting you have my way: Negotiation techniques for dealing with difficult situations

Sam Hay (Lecturer) Future Skills

11.30am

H1 Panel 

Rob Campion (Technical Manager) WGANZ, Richard Arkinstall (Executive Officer) AWCI/IAONZ and Dave Gittings MBIE

12.15pm

The long-lost art of the Customer Experience in Building Control

Kerry Walsh (Building and Property Manager) Hurunui District Council

12.45pm

Lunch

1.05pm 

Lunch session

Neil Savery - Product Conformance

1.45pm

Research behind the science - BRANZ

2.45pm

MBIE Licensed Building Practitioners - Code of Ethics, Site Supervision and New Class Categories

3.15pm

Recent High Court Case - Councils' exposure to liability for lack of compliance with approved plans and specifications vs the Building Code 

Sarah Macky (Partner) Heaney & Partners

3.45pm

Afternoon tea 

4.15pm

AGM

5.30pm

End of Day 1

Welcome function in Expo Area

7.30PM

Welcome Function Finish - Attendees are welcome to sample some of Auckland's great dining options. Suggestions will be available at reception.




Day Two Tuesday 23 May

7.30am

Registration and Expo opens

8.30am

MC Welcome and House keeping

8.35am

Antarctic New Zealand Scott Base Project 

Eric Bird (Technical Director) Scott Base Redevelopment & Jayson Ellis (Building Control Manager) Timaru District Council

10.00am

Standards supporting solutions for climate change 

Malcolm MacMillan (National Manager) Standards New Zealand

10.30am

Morning tea

11.00am

MBIE Building System Reform, Seismic, Government Response to ComCom, Occupation Regulation overview 

Amy Moorhead

11.35am

Breakout sessions 

  • Facades and external envelopes - Rob Woodger (Principal Specialist Building Surveyor) Auckland Council
  • High-Performance Construction Details - Jason Quinn (Director) Sustainable Engineering
  • How to be a better BCO - Chris Randell (Building Compliance Solutions)
12.10pm

Breakout sessions

  • Developments - what can possibly go wrong? - John Morrison (Partner) & John Tian (Associate) Heaney & Partners
  • Health in the Building Code - Bruce Klein (Consultant )
  • Committees at the heart of standardisation - Sam Mason (Principal Standards Project Manager) Standards New Zealand
12.40pm

Lunch - Sponsored by James Hardie

1.05pm

Lunch sessions

  • Martin Pratchett (Engineering Practice Manager) Engineering NZ - P21 Bracing Systems

1.40pm

Site visits

  • Site Visit 1: Link Alliance Auckland City Rail Link Te Waihorotiu Station or Karanga-a-hape Station Please note this site visit has limited numbers. Inviduals must register.
  • Site Visit 2: Pro Clima NZ Training Centre. Hands-on practical and theory sessions with a focus on best practice building envelope detailing for a variety of construction types.
  • Site Visit 3: High Performer Building. From slab to the roof, High Performer Building is a new standard of construction, providing premium results without a premium price tag.
3.30pm

Afternoon tea

4.00pm

Breakout sessions

  • Medium Density challenges - Jeff Fahrensohn (Manager Inspection and CCC team) Auckland Council
  • Compliance of Reinforcing to New Zealand Australian Standards - Andrew Wheeler (Executive Director) ACRS
  • Plumbing and drainage Hot Topic TBA
4.30pm

Breakout sessions

  • Medium Density - Adam Hornby (Sales and Technical Representative) Resene Construction Systems
  • Third Party Product Certification - a suppliers perspective - Daniel Scheibmair (Specification Engineer) Simpson Strong-Tie New Zealand
  • On-site wastewater assessment and what can go wrong - Andrew Dakers (Principal Engineer) ecoEng
5.00pm

End of Day 2

6.00pm

Gala Dinner

11.00pm Gala Dinner finish


Day Three Wednesday 24 May

7.30am

Registration and Expo opens

8.30am

MC Welcome and House keeping

Heaney & Partners Intro

8.36am

Reshaping the way we think about mental health 

Sir John Kirwan  - Heaney & Partners Sponsored Speaker

9.35am

MBIE Buidling for Emergency Management Panel Discussion

10.30am

Morning tea

11.00am

Breakout sessions

  • Fire Drawings - making clear the black art of communicating risk - James Firestone (Fire Engineering Team Leader) FENZ
  • Building Water Resilience at the Household Level - Sam Wood (National Technical Plumbing and Delivery Lead) WaterSmart
  • Building Products and the Building Code – a square peg into a round hole? John Gardiner (Director) Building Confidence & Peter Thorby (Director) Tekton
11.30am

Breakout sessions

  • Aluminium Cladding Melts – Case Study - Paul Ryan (Owner) Ryanfire Products Ltd, Southbrook Fire Research Ltd and Vice President of Fire Protection Association NZ
  • High performance thermal solutions, what to look for in design and installation - Paul Metcalfe (General Manager) Kingspan Insulated Panels NZ
  • Weathertightness testing to E2/VM2 - Singh Kamboj (Technical Manager) James Hardie NZ
12.05pm

Breakout sessions

  • Fire testing and test methods for compliance - Peter Whiting (Senior Fire Engineer and Fire Testing Team Leader) BRANZ
  • Zero energy, zero carbon, zero waste homes - Angus Welton (National Sales Manager) FMI Building Innovation
  • Roofing innovations help meet our building E2 and H1 requirements - Greg Phillips (Roofing Category Manager) Allco
12.35pm

Lunch

1.05pm

Lunch session 

Varun Bharti (Head Engineer) MiTek - Building Amendment Act 2021 - Impact on Timber Prefabrication Industry

1.35pm

When it rains, it pours - Failure to test membrane roofs is a massive BCA risk 

Thomas McLaughlin (ILD) Nathan Speir (Rice Speir) and Rob Tierney

2.05pm

Warehouse Design Review 

Martin Pratchett (Engineering Practice Manager) Engineering NZ

2.50pm Conference Wrap up
3.00pm

End of Conference


Please note:  the above and the download copy are subject to change.

MoST Content Management V3.0.8755