Excellence Award Winners 2021
Building Performance
Contribution to Technical and Legislative Improvements Award
This award is given to the individual who has excelled in contributing to advancing the technical and/or legislative understanding of members.
Winner Christopher Randell
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Resene Construction Systems
Emerging Leader Award
Each Branch is to nominate an individual who has shown exceptional leadership skills at a local and/or national level, whose actions have grown the value of BOINZ among members.
Winner Daniel Harrison
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
BRANZ
Outstanding Commitment to Information, Skills Development and Education of Building Officials Award
The individual or organisation who demonstrated outstanding commitment to providing information, developing skills and advancing the education of Building Officials within the Industry.
Winner Trent Fearnley
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Pacific Steel
The Young* Building Control Professional of the Year Award
Young* defined as under the age of 35 as at 31st December 2017. This Award goes to an individual that reflects strong professional growth and has dedicated their time to enhancing the Building Control profession.
Winner Angus McIntyre
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
MiTek New Zealand
Training Commitment Award
The Individual or Organisation that has committed to significantly improving the position of training in their field.
Winner Palmerston North District Council
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Carter Holt Harvey
Building Control Innovator of the Year
This award recognises a building control professional or team engaged in building control activities, who has demonstrated commitment to innovation in engineering.
Winner Consentium
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Allco
Organisational Commitment to Customer Service & Excellence
Awarded to an organisation who demonstrates dedication to exceptional customer service and excellence.
Winner Southland District Council
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Pryda New Zealand
Contribution to BOINZ Award
The individual or organisation who have made a significant impact to the advancement of BOINZ in the market place.
Winner Jayson Ellis
To read the winner's full profile, please click here.
Winstone Wallboards
Branch of the Year Award
The Branch award is considered by the BOINZ Board each year based on participation, innovation and member value at a local level.
Winner Auckland Branch
To read the the winner's full profile, please click here.
Tracklok
Unsung Hero Award
One particular unsung hero - a volunteer who has dedicated significant time to the Institute.
Winner Paul Guile
To read the the winner's full profile, please click here.