Privacy Policy

The Building Officials Institute of New Zealand (the Institute) recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy. As an organisation offering support to Building Control professionals, the Institute needs to obtain personal information about you in the course of providing our services to you. Because this information is confidential and important to you, we believe that it is important you know how we treat your information.

The Institute assures you that:

  • We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy in the online environment.
  • We only use your personal information to:
  • Help us to provide our products and services to you on a targeted basis;
  • Improve our service to you;
  • Inform you about additional services.

The Institute keeps track of the pages on our site that our site users visit in order to determine which services offered are the most popular. This information is used by the Institute to deliver customised content to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Institute may from time to time contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered to you.

The Institute will not sell or pass on your information to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you to inform you of new services and products available from the Institute that may be of interest to you.

Your personal membership information is retained on a Membership Database. For that reason you have to enter your Username and Password if you wish to access any Members only information and your personal information. It is important that you never to share your password with any other person.

To ensure full security you will need to take appropriate steps to ensure that your Internet browser is capable of supporting our website’s encryption requirements. Our website does not collect personal identifying information about you except where specifically requested by you or us.

The Institute does use technology in order to offer you the most convenient, secure and relevant services, personalised to meet your needs. An example of the technology that the Institute may from time to time use is a “cookie”. Some cookies can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. The Institute may use cookies to maintain our security requirements during your use of our website. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenient feature to save you time. It is also important that you know that to transact with the Institute you do not necessarily need to enable your browser to accept the cookies. Please note some information and/or services may not be available if you disable your browser not to accept cookies. You may be able o get your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Please also note that while the Institute’s website hyperlinks to various other websites, the Institute is not responsible for the privacy practice of those websites and/or the reliability of the information published on those websites.

Privacy Act 1993

Under the Privacy Act 1993 we advise that: The BOINZ website contains applications which collect personal information about you (‘Information’) so that BOINZ can offer you its products and services, process your application, verify your identity and monitor your use of BOINZ services. This Information is being collected and held by BOINZ, PO Box 11424 Manners Street Wellington; The intended recipients of the Information are the BOINZ organisation and/or any other service provider engaged by BOINZ from time to time.

Failure to provide, or the supply of incorrect Information may result in your application being declined or services being withdrawn. You have rights of access to, and correction of, information held by BOINZ.

Authorisations

By using the BOINZ website you agree to authorise the following:

• You agree that your information held by BOINZ may be used to advise you about other products and services;
• You authorise BOINZ to obtain, use and disclose any and all your information for the purposes set out above;
• You authorise BOINZ to disclose information held about you to other service providers, and any other party that is authorised by you from time to time.

Contact Details

BOINZ values your opinions and welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact office@boinz.org.nz if you would like to comment or enquire about our Privacy Policy.

MoST Content Management V3.0.6890